Construction |
Gregory Smith- Homer |
Jimmy Kraszeski-Homer |
Ro'en Bice-Homer |
Culinary Arts |
Brianna Bushnell- KCHS |
Tyeler Cooper-Day-Homer |
Alexis Koroll- KCHS |
Welding |
Colton Sterling- KCHS |
Silas Buss-Nikiski |
Warren Gage-Nikiski |
Early Child Development |
Savannah Kreider- SOHI |
Hannah O'Dell- SOHI |
Ashley Jones- SOHI |
Small Engine Identification |
Nolan Bunting-Homer |
Josh Simpson & Zane Zimmerman-Seward |
Ethan Smith & Sean Moran- Homer |
Drafting |
Liam Floyd- KCHS |
Ian Taylor-Homer |
Ian McCormick-Homer |
Technical Math |
Nolan Bunting-Homer |
Landon Bunting-Homer |
Derek Lewis- SOHI |
Quiz Bowl |
Nolan Bunting-Homer |
Derek Lewis- SOHI |
Landon Bunting-Homer |
Prepared Speeches |
Nolan Bunting-Homer |
Michael Lewis- SOHI |
|
Job Interview A |
Mara Youngen-Brown- KCHS |
Brianna Bushnell- KCHS |
Andrew Agosti- KCHS |
Job Interview B |
Savannah Kreider- SOHI |
Hannah O'Dell- SOHI |
Michael Lewis- SOHI |
Job Skills |
Maguire Merriman- SOHI |
Hayden Chase-Homer |
Gregory Smith-Homer |
Photography |
Margaret McGlothen- SOHI |
Tara Hueper-Homer |
Hannah O'Dell- SOHI |
Extemporaneous Speech |
Nolan Bunting-Homer |
Margaret McGlothen- SOHI |
Liam Floyd- KCHS |
Trailer Back-up |
Colton Sterling- KCHS |
Warren Gage-Nikiski |
Hayden Chase-Homer |
Construction |
Jonah Theisen, KCHS |
James Kraszeski, Homer |
Michael Lewis, SoHi |
Culinary Arts |
Brianna Bushnell, KCHS |
Afton Carlson, SoHi |
Matthew Zorbas, KCHS Michaela Dean-Apted, Nikiski |
Welding |
Melanie Mastolier, Homer |
Colton Sterling, KCHS |
Alexander Clark, Homer |
Early Child Development |
Hannah Katzenberger, SoHi |
Anna Coup, SoHi |
Savannah Kreider, SoHi |
Small Engine Identification |
Nolan Bunting, Homer |
Keenan Orth, KCHS |
|
Drafting |
Liam Floyd, KCHS |
Nathan Kaaihue, KCHS |
Coltin Yancey, SoHi |
Technical Math |
Coltin Yancey, SoHi |
Megan Herrick, SoHi |
Sabrina Hilbrink, SoHi |
Quiz Bowl |
Nolan Bunting, Homer |
Zachary Nelson, Homer |
Megan Herrick, SoHi |
Prepared Speeches |
Gregory Smith, Homer |
Nolan Bunting, Homer |
Nathan Kaaihue, KCHS |
Job Interview |
Mara Youngren-Brown, KCHS |
Michael Lewis, SoHi |
Elias Graham, Homer |
Job Skills |
Phillip Gibson-Platt, SoHi |
Nolan Bunting, Homer |
Alexander Clark and
Kyle Johnson, Homer |
Photography |
Nolan Bunting, Homer |
Savannah Kreider, SoHi |
Crystal Crane, Homer |
Most Employable School: Skills, Work Attitudes, Work Values: Homer High and Soldotna High Skills USA tied |
2014 CTSO Competition Results: Homer High School Host
Culinary Arts |
Madison Thompson, Homer |
Emily Evans, Kenai |
Jay Willford, Kenai |
Construction |
Max Miller, Skyview Jeremy Hinz, Skyview |
Calvin Johnson, Homer Greg Smith, Homer |
Michael Lewis, SoHi |
Entrepreneurship |
Paige Reid, SoHi |
Jenna Helminski, SoHi |
Trevor Flynn, Homer |
Floriculture |
Afton Carlson, SoHi |
Chelsea Marsh, Homer |
Hannah O'Dell, SoHi |
Fork Lift |
Andrew Raham, Homer |
Ryan Scroggins, Skyview |
Jimmy Kraszeski, Homer |
Job Interview |
Melanie Mastolier, Homer |
Michael Lewis, SoHi |
Elias Graham, Homer |
Photography |
Halen Wells, SoHi |
Mariah Radeke, Homer |
Margaret McGlothen, SoHi |
Prepared Speech |
Henry Hilbrink, SoHi |
Paitton Reid, SoHi |
|
Skid Steer |
Alex Clark, Homer |
Stockton Jones, Skyview |
Hunter Needham, Homer |
Small Engine |
Colton Fankhauser, Homer |
Keenan Orth, Kenai |
Jimmy Kraszeski, Homer |
Trailer Back-up |
Gabe Macauly, Homer |
Jake Eckert, Homer |
Dustin Everitt, Kenai |
Welding |
Melanie Mastolier, Homer |
David Woo, Homer |
Alex Clark, Homer |
Most Employable School: Skills, Work Attitudes, Work Values: Homer High Skills USA |
2013 CTSO Competition Results: Homer High School Host
Culinary Arts |
Lucas Schneider, Homer |
Megan Garoutte, Homer |
Bill Ashwell, KCHS |
Construction |
Calvin Johnson, Homer Elias Graham, Homer |
Mitchell Willey, Skyview Marcus
Thornburgh, Skyview, Galic Ryder, Skyview |
Michael Lewis, SoHi |
Entrepreneurship |
Ethan Roderick & Jake
Eckert, Homer |
Hayden Chase, Homer |
|
Floriculture |
Hannah Katzenberger, SoHi |
Taylor Ellison, Homer |
Vicky Tachick, SoHi |
Fork Lift |
David Swedberg, SoHi |
David Woo, Homer |
Galic Ryder, Skyview |
Job Interview |
Jonathon Kreider, SoHi |
Michael Lewis, SoHi |
Melanie Mastolier, Homer |
Keyboarding |
Jordyn Wickstrom, Homer |
Jonathon Kreider, SoHi |
Melanie Mastolier, Homer |
Prepared Speech |
Taylor Iredale, Homer |
Logan Parks, SoHi |
Paitton Reid, SoHi |
Skid Steer |
Damion Magnuson, Skyview |
Thomas Flore, SoHi |
Hunter Needham, Homer |
Technical Math |
Johnathon Kreider, SoHi |
Melanie Mastolier, Homer |
Aaron Swedberg, SoHi |
Trailer Back-up |
Trevor Earll,SoHi |
Jake Eckert, Homer |
Ethan Roderick, Homer |
Welding |
Robbie Tarnowske, Homer |
David Woo, Homer |
Damion Magnuson, Skyview |
2012 State SkillsUSA Winners
1st |
Homer High School |
Heath Johnson |
Carpentry |
1st |
Homer High School |
Mitch Wyatt |
Employment Application Process |
2nd |
Homer High School |
DJ Marsengill |
Carpentry |
3rd |
Homer High School |
Taylor Ellison |
Preschool Teaching Assistant |
1st |
Skyview High |
Holly Eyre |
Prepared Speech |
3rd |
Skyview High |
Chelsea Belden |
Food and Beverage Service |
1st |
Soldotna High |
Trevor Earll |
TV / Video Production |
1st |
Soldotna High |
Austin Hunter |
Quiz Bowl |
1st |
Soldotna High |
Johnathon Kreider |
Quiz Bowl |
1st |
Soldotna High |
Johnathon Krieder |
Job Interview |
1st |
Soldotna High |
Johnathon Krieder |
TV / Video Production |
1st |
Soldotna High |
Courtney Lewis |
Extemporaneous Speaking |
1st |
Soldotna High |
David Swedberg |
Quiz Bowl |
1st |
Soldotna High |
David Swedberg |
Related Technical Math |
1st |
Soldotna High |
David Swedberg |
Technical Drafting |
1st |
Soldotna High |
Naomi Weston |
Preschool Teaching Assistant |
2nd |
Soldotna High |
Courtney Lewis |
Prepared Speech |
2nd |
Soldotna High |
Courtney Lewis |
Preschool Teaching Assistant |
2nd |
Soldotna High |
Vicky Tachick |
Food and Beverage Service |
|
Soldotna High |
Trevor Earll |
STATE REPORTER |
|
Soldotna High |
Doug Gordon |
Lowe's Mega Membership Winner |
|
Soldotna High |
Johnathon Kreider |
STATE PRESIDENT |
2012 District CTSO Contest Winners
Welding |
Willie Paag, Homer |
Nathaniel Hardy, Homer |
David Jolly, Homer |
Drafting |
David Swedberg, SoHi |
Kade Cooper, Skyview |
|
Technical Math |
Jonathan Kreider, SoHi |
David Swedberg, SoHi |
Traven Apiki, Homer FFA |
Construction |
Jordan Jones, Skyview |
Heath Johnson, Homer |
Alex Oder, Skyview |
Keyboarding |
Goldie Shealy, Homer High and Carly Snyder Homer |
Rosabella Bellamy, Homer |
Diane Frank, Homer |
Culinary Arts |
Valerie Mastoiler-Homer |
Shane McVeigh-Homer |
Savanna Kinnard-Homer |
Floriculture |
Taylor Ellison, Homer |
Naomi Weston, SoHi |
Courtney Lewis, SoHi |
Employability Skills |
Olivia Duran, Skyview |
Naomi Weston, SoHi |
Courtney Lewis, SoHi |
Fork Lift |
Jeremy Hatten, Skyview |
David Swedberg, SoHi |
Dangelo Cloud, Kenai |
Skid-Steer |
Kade Cooper, Skyview |
DJ Marsengill, Homer |
Robbie Tarnowske, Homer |
Truck/Trailer Back-up |
Ethan Roderick, Homer |
Jake Eckert, Homer |
Trevor Earll, SoHi |
Extemporaneous Speech |
Holly Eyre, Skyview |
Courtney Lewis, SoHi |
Katelin Christenson, SoHi |
Prepared Speech |
Gabriel Bragg, Skyview |
Holly Eyre, Skyview |
Camorie Weekley, SoHi |
Job Interview |
Courtney, Lewis, SoHi |
Traven Apikei, Homer FFA |
Holly Eyre, Skyview |
Most Employable School: Skills, Work Attitudes, Work Values: 1st Place - Homer SkillsUSA
2011 District CTSO Contest Winners
Construction |
Neil Richardson: Homer |
Paul Adams: Skyview |
Cody Shealy: Homer |
Culinary Arts |
Valerie Mastelier: Homer |
Vicky Tachick-SOHI |
Shane McVeigh: Homer |
Design/Make/Sell |
Rose Bellamy-Homer |
Mitch Wyatt-Homer |
|
Drafting |
David Swedberg: SoHi |
Jacob Iverson: Kenai |
|
Extemporaneous Speech |
Paul Adams, Skyview |
Dallin Carlson, SoHi |
|
Floriculture |
Nicole Reid: Skyview |
Mitchell Wells: Homer |
Zoia Basargin: Homer |
Fork Lift |
Kele Bottineau: Homer |
Wesley Mathews: Skyview |
Mack Wood: Homer |
Job Interview |
Paul Adams: Skyview |
Rachel Wyatt-Sohi |
Nicole Reid-Skyview |
Keyboarding |
Goldie Shealy: Homer (64 wpm) |
Jacob Iverson: Kenai |
|
Prepared Speech |
Paul Adams, Skyview |
Mitcheael Wells: Homer |
|
Skid-Steer |
David Swedberg: SoHi |
Sienna Rucker: Homer |
Trevor Steger: Skyview |
Technical Math |
David Swedberg: SoHi |
Mack Wood: Homer |
Wesley Matthews: Skyview |
Trailer Back-Up |
David Swedberg: SoHi |
Neil Richardson: Homer |
Ethan Rodrick: Homer |
Welding |
Nathanial Hardy-Homer |
Wesley Mathews-Skyview |
Alex McDonald-Kenai |
Most Employable School: Skills, Work Attitudes, Work Values: 1st Place - Homer High School
2007 District CTSO Contest Winners
Welding |
Tony Cross |
Steve Roberts |
Cody Foust |
Drafting |
Dusty Ward |
Seth Dimick |
Brad Deneson |
Technical Math |
Brad Denesen |
Crystal Billings |
Adreanna Garcia |
Construction |
Tanner Waterby |
Tyler Little |
Zach Moore |
Keyboarding |
James Campbell |
Spring Sibayan |
Brittany Kiser |
Culinary Arts |
Angelica Avila & Grady Iverson |
Dylan Wannamaker & Rosanna Hunting |
Anna Duz & Emma Miles |
Floriculture |
Kristi Louthan |
Tyler Haas |
Katie Connor |
Design, Make, Sell |
Brian Moon |
Britt Kiser |
Grady Iverson |
Job Interview |
Dusty Ward |
Hanna Bradley |
Sasha Porter |
Prepared Speech |
Brian Moon |
Chelsey Neiman |
Audreanna Garcia |
Extemp Speech |
Justin Gabriel |
Mercedes Hughes |
Britt Harding |
2006 District CTSO Contest Winners
Design/Make/Sell |
Kristen Tonga |
Brian Moon |
|
Prepared Speech |
Brian Moon |
Chelsea Nieman |
Kristen Tonga |
Job Interview |
Sasha Porter |
Sara Shoemaker |
Brian Moon |
Business Math |
Hannah Bradley |
Chelsea Nieman |
Crystal Billings |
Impromptu Speech |
Kristen Tonga |
Chelsea Nieman |
|
Drafting |
Uriah Baalke |
Jacob Porkryfki |
Jesse Carlson |
Culinary Arts |
Crystal Billings |
Brian Moon |
Emma Miles, Sarah Shoemaker |
Floriculture |
Hannah Bradley |
Mackenzie Callis |
Sasha Porter |
Keyboarding |
Sarah Shoemaker |
Hanna Bradley |
Sasha Porter |