Golden Apple Award – Past Recipients

Golden Apple Logo

The Kenai Peninsula Borough School District Board of Education bestows Golden Apple Awards to District employees, volunteers and community organizations that go to extra lengths to support and advance education. Recipients are honored at a school board meeting with a proclamation and an engraved apple award.

District employees, parents, school board members, volunteers, and community members are eligible to make nominations for the award. Please complete a nomination form, write a detailed letter explaining why you believe the nominee is deserving of special recognition, and return your nomination to:

KPBSD
Communications Department

148 N. Binkley Street
Soldotna, AK 99669
Fax: 907.262.9645
communications@KPBSD.org

2020-2021

NomineeNominated By
Mrs. Wendy Bryden, volunteerMs. Susanna LaRock
Ms. Judy Cox, substitute teacherKim Bates, Mountain View Elementary
Ms. Krista Etzwiler, educatorPrincipal Eric Waltenbaugh, West Homer Elementary

2019-2020

NomineeNominated By
Ms. Red A Martin, volunteerPrincipal Eric Pederson, Paul Banks Elementary
Mrs. Sharon Hale, library aideStephanie Belger
Ms. Margaret Griffin, school counselorMegan Murphy
Mrs. Lynn RickertPrincipal Denise Kelly, Sterling Elementary
The Honorable Mike ChenaultSean Dusek, Superintendent of Schools
The Honorable Paul SeatonSean Dusek, Superintendent of Schools

2018-2019

NomineeNominated By
Mr. David Justice, educatorEsther and Greg Landeis

2017-2018

NomineeNominated By
Heleana Backus, studentAmanda Adams, Meredith McCullough, Trevan Walker
Mrs. Nancy Kleine, school principalConrad Woodhead, Native Education Program Coordinator, Chapman
Mrs. Tracy Silta, nurseJames Knoebel, Special Education Department Chair, Soldotna High School
Devin Michel Way, educatorNancy Kleine, Principal of Nanwalek and Port Graham
Mayor Mike NavarreSean Dusek, Superintendent of Schools

2016-2017

NomineeNominated By
Mrs. Jeanne Duhan, educatorJonathan Dillon and Kent Peterson
Stephanie Young, community partnerPaul Banks Elementary
Laura Johnson, volunteerSusanna LaRock, Cooper Landing School
Julieanne Super, volunteerKari Dendurent principal, Homer Middle

2015-2016

NomineeNominated By
Magpye’s Pizzeria, businessDenise Kelly, principal Sterling Elementary
David Thomas, volunteerVaughn Dosko, principal Kenai Middle
Jean Calhoun, secretaryLaura Peek, Lisa Whip, Shellie Worsfold, WHE staff
Linda “Grandma” Reinhart, volunteerEric Pederson, principal Paul Banks Elementary
Linda Brady, educatorConrad Woodhead, Chapman School
Clayton Smith, special education paraprofessionalMonica Stockburger and Trina Uvaas
Lisa Green, volunteerDouglas Hayman, Tustumena staff and community
Patrick Dwyer, educatorSarge Truesdell

2014-2015

NomineeNominated By
Amy Hankins, volunteerDavid Kingsland, principal Seward Elementary
David Kalugin, community memberAndrew Rothenberger
Lisa Whip, librarianLyn Maslow and Barbara Veeck
James Reinseth, educatorNancy Kleine
Nadejda Reutov, custodianMichael Wojciak
Central Peninsula HospitalPupil Services Department
Kelly King, homeless liaisonTim Vlasak

2013-2014

NomineeNominated By
Mike Petersen, community memberTim Vlasak
Kim Reierson, community memberTrevan Walker
Delores Benner “Grandma Dee”, community memberBill Vedders
Barbara Ralston, teacherNorma J. Holmgaard
Brenda Ratky “Grandma Brenda”, community memberBill Vedders
Joe and Terese Kashi, community membersSean Dusek
Yolanda Schrader, ELL tutorHannah Toporek
Eric Soderquist, KPBSD Programmer / AnalystKPBSD IT Department
Elizabeth Wilson, community memberFran Stetson

2012-2013

NomineeNominated By
Soldotna Elks Lodge 2706, community organizationSoldotna High School
Sara Reinert, community memberHomer Middle School, West Homer Elementary

2011-2012

NomineeNominated By
Nancy Kleine, teacherConnections Homeschool
Lana Syverson, teacherSoldotna High School
City of Soldotna, community memberSoldotna High School

2010-2011

NomineeNominated By
Susan Nabholz, teacherKenai Central High School
Elizabeth Siemion, volunteerTustumena Elementary School
Robin Bennett, volunteerNikiski Middle/High School
The Warfield Family, volunteersSterling Elementary School
Tamara Johns, volunteerSoldotna High School
Dan Kaasa, assistive technology specialistSoldotna Middle School
Anita Harry, volunteerHomer High School

2009-2010

NomineeNominated By
Phyllis Oberhauser, pre-kindergarten parent liaison/teaching assistantNikiski North Star Elementary School
Bobby Copeland-Paulino, special education aidePaul Banks Elementary School
Noreen O’Brien-Duggan, teacher’s aidePaul Banks Elementary School
Joe Kashi, volunteerDistrictwide
Eileen Bryson, teacherKaleidoscope Chater School
Patricia Tilbury, secretaryNinilchik Elementary/High School
Cindy Schnabl, volunteerNinilchik Elementary/High School
Stephanie Carroll, account representativeAlaska Communication Systems
Dawn Edwards-Smith, teacherRiver City Academy School

2008-2009

NomineeNominated By
Roger Steinbrecher, coachSeward High School
Daniel Krier, athletic director/teacherSeward High School
Sally Tachick, administrative assistantSchool Board/Superintendent
Carmen Stephl, parent/teacher/student associationSoldotna High School
Fran Stetson, special education teacherSoldotna High School
Ria Fandel, student nutrition servicesSoldotna High School
Marilyn Dvorak, custodianHomer Flex School
Laureen Wentz, aideHomer Flex School
Laura Norton, secretaryHomer Flex School
Nancy Vait, teacherHomer Flex School
Carole Nolden, secretaryKenai Middle School
Terri Woodward, head custodianSkyview High School
Parents Advocating Recreational Kids Stuff (PARKS)Seward Community Organization
Laura Sheldon, secretaryMcNeil Canyon Elementary
De Patch, teacherMcNeil Canyon Elementary
Dale and Rhoda DolifkaSkyview High School Parent Volunteers

2007-2008

NomineeNominated By
Shelia GarrantTustumena Volunteer
Ginger BlackmonSeward High School Principal
Ruth D’AmicoMoose Pass Community Volunteer
Frontier Community Services
Chris Thorne, volunteerSterling Elementary School
Katrina Cannava, title 1 teacherSoldotna Elementary School
Mercedes Gibbs, custodianSoldotna Elementary/Soldotna Montessori
Linda Harris, special services aideChapman Elementary School
Lynn Kocinski, special education aideKenai Middle School
Tony Garcia, D.A.R.E. coordinatorSoldotna schools
Kay Gardner, attendance secretarySoldotna High School
Natalie Kant, teacher advisorKenai Connections program

2006-2007

NomineeNominated By
Anita Byers, food servicesSoldotna High School
Jerry Byrne, teacherNinilchik School
Debbie Carroll, PTA, volunteerSoldotna Elementary School
Martha Fleming, conselorSeward High School
Sharon Geeslin, retired secretaryCommunity volunteer
Wally Hufford, speech pathologistNikiski North Star, Middle-High schools
Jim Legner, technology coordinatorPupil Services
Travis Moore, PTA, volunteerNikiski North Star Elementary School
Colleen Sinnott, teacherTustumena Elementary School
Jane Stein, site councilSoldotna Elementary School

2005-2006

NomineeNominated By
Tony Cloud, volunteerKalifornsky Beach Elementary School
Debbie Falk, guidance assistantNikiski Middle-High School
Kevin Lyon, project managerSeward Middle School building project
Vicky Peters, Title 1 tutorMcNeil Canyon Elementary School
Debbie Piper, teacherMcNeil Canyon Elementary School
Dennis Spindler, custodianSoldotna High School
Mike Sweeney, local businessSoldotna
Holly Zwink, teacherKenai Central High School

2004-2005

NomineeNominated By
Thelma Antila, Scott Earsley, Marlys Verba, volunteersAspirations Advocate Program/Skyview High School
Tanya Boedeker, teacher advisorConnections Homeschool Program
Diane Bush, volunteerRedoubt Elementary School
Acela Carr, custodianHomer Middle School
Linda Cusack, volunteerSoldotna schools
Neldon Gardner, teacher, coachSoldotna Middle School
Jean Gdula, secretaryKalifornsky Beach Elementary School
Kathy Gensel, volunteerCentral Kenai Peninsula schools
METCO, Inc., businessSeward
Connie Miller, managerKPBSD ELL Program
Tonia Parlow, teacherHomer Middle School
Harry Rasmussen, teacherHomer Flex School
Bob Simcoe, custodianHomer Middle School
Soldotna United Methodist Church, Our Lady of the Angels Catholic Church, volunteersKenai Alternative School breakfast program
Larry Streiff, custodianSoldotna Middle School
Jeff Szarzi, teacherHomer Flex School
Mim Updike, volunteerKalifornsky Beach Elementary

2003-2004

NomineeNominated By
Palmer Bailey, volunteerNikolaevsk School
Kelly Bishop, special education aideKenai Alternative School
Carol Butler, custodianSkyview High School
Bernie Clark, teacherNinilchik School
Janet Clark, secretaryNinilchik School
Judge Charles Cranston, volunteerKenai Central High / Kenai Youth Court
Jean Dixon, teacherKenai Middle School
Virginia Espenshade, volunteerHomer schools
Cindy Fusaro, secretaryKenai Middle School
Paul Gavenus, volunteerHomer schools
Candy Goldstein, teacherRedoubt Elementary School
Connie Jung, secretaryKenai Central High School
Lana King, payroll specialistKPBSD
Judy Klunder, teacherTustumena Elementary School
Dan Leman, volunteer, coachNinilchik School
Jimmy Love, payroll specialistKPBSD
Connie Meyer
Jamie Moore, accounting specialistKPBSD
Carol Morris, grants secretaryKPBSD
Lassie Nelson, secretaryKPBSD
Laurie Olson, accountantKPBSD
Jill Ramponi, teacherSoldotna High School
Guyline Rogers, custodianWest Homer Elementary School
Nan Spooner, transportation coordinatorKPBSD
Debbie Tressler, secretaryKalifornsky Beach Elementary School
Matt Walton, teacherSoldotna High School

2002-2003

NomineeNominated By
Jackie Ansotegui, volunteerKalifornsky Beach Elementary School
Lolita Brache, volunteerHomer Flex School
Amy Budge, teacherMcNeil Canyon Elementary School
Dan Gensel, sports coordinatorKSRM Radio
Shirley Gifford, site councilSoldotna High School
Guy Hayes, volunteerSoldotna Middle School
Mae Hughes, volunteerSears Elementary School
Bekkie Jackson, nurseSears Elementary School
Theresa Kiffmeyer, teacher specialistKPBSD
Linell McCrum, teacherKalifornsky Beach Elementary School
Pat Nolden, teacherSoldotna High School
Kimb Remsen, secretarySears Elementary School
Lynne Sandahl, human resources analystKPBSD
Jeff Sinz, finance directorKenai Peninsula Borough
Debbie Stewart, recruitmentKPBSD
Mark Tuter, coach/Community Schools coordinatorSoldotna High School
Sharon Whytal, volunteerHomer Flex School

2001-2002

NomineeNominated By
Lisa Bote-Phillips, special education aideKenai Central High School
Dan Calhoun, teacherHomer Middle School
Wayne Clark, retired teacherHomer Middle, High Schools
Michelle Gabriel, secretarySoldotna Elementary School
Darrell Hagen, teacherSoldotna Middle School
Patrick Hickey, assistant superintendent of operationsKPBSD
Pam Howard, school nurseKenai Middle School
Mary Kennedy, volunteerNikiski Middle-High School
Mark Leal, director of assessmentAlaska Dept. of Education and Early Development
Jon Lillevik, counselorKenai Central High School
Sherry Matson, teacherNorth Star Elementary School
Angela McKinney, volunteerChapman School
Deborah Meganack, site councilPort Graham School
Margot Mondari, secretaryRazdolna, Kachemak Selo Schools
Patty Rich, custodianSoldotna Elementary School
Soldotna High School PTSASoldotna High School
Soldotna Trustworthy Hardware, businessKenai Peninsula schools
Spenard Builders Supply, businessKenai Peninsula schools
Jane Symens, volunteerChapman School
Indy Walton, teacherSkyview High School

2000-2001

NomineeNominated By
John Andrews, events coordinatorAlaska Schools Activities Association
Phil Biggs, technology coordinatorKPBSD
Cathy Brothen, teacher advisorConnections
John Christensen, teacherSoldotna Middle School
Ria Fandel, kitchen managerSoldotna High School
David Henson, programmer/analystData processing
Marilee Johansen, kitchen managerNikiski Elementary, Middle-High Schools
Holly Klier, secretarySoldotna, Middle School
Karen Lechner, food services managerSeward schools
Ceil Manchester, school nursePaul Banks Elementary School
Ted Notter, programmerData processing
Peninsula Clarion, businessKenai Peninsula
Paula Setterquist, volunteerHomer schools
Cindy Smith, kitchen managerHomer High School
Caroline Venuti, teacherWester Homer Elementary

1999-2000

NomineeNominated By
Joe Arness, retiring board memberKPBSD
Sally Burns, tutorPaul Banks Elementary School
Lynn Dusek, teacherRedoubt Elementary School
Sean Dusek, teacherSoldotna Middle School
Buck George, custodianSoldotna High School
Patti Glaze, tutorNorth Star Elementary
Beth Kellie, volunteer
David McCard, teacherSterling Elementary School
Pauline Mills, secretaryTustumena Elementary School
Loraine Murphy, teacherHomer High School
Brad Nyquist, teacherKenai Middle School
Lynette Pattison, volunteer
Susie Peterson, custodianHomer High School
Bruce Rife, teacherSoldotna High School
Mark Robinson, teacherHomer High School
William Searle, teacherHomer High School
Tina Stamer, tutor, technologyNorth Star Elementary
John Standifer, custodianTyonek
Karen Standifer, food service managerTyonek
Suzanne Stansberry, teacherTyonek
Fran Stetson, teacherTustumena Elementary School
Sharon Traughber, secretaryNikiski Middle-High School
Celiene Turner, custodianMoose Pass
Jim White, director, information servicesKPBSD
Wayne Young, principal/teacherPort Graham

1998-1999

NomineeNominated By
Donna Austin, teacherChapman School
Dave Carrey, teacherSkyview High School
Stan Eller, teacherHomer High School
Clark Fair, teacherSkyview High School
Dan Gensel, teacherSoldotna High School
Joanie Goodman, volunteer
Trish Hallett, teacherSoldotna Middle School
Jacquie Imle, principalSears Elementary School
Renee Jahnke, teacherPaul Banks Elementary School
Joan Kimball, secretaryNikiski Elementary School
Erin Knotek, volunteer
Jill Kriens, teacherPaul Banks Elementary School
Brad Langvardt, custodianKenai Middle School
Stuart Laurion, special education aideSoldotna High School
Cindy Litzenberger, teacherSoldotna Middle School
Deb Lowney, teacherHomer Middle School
Terry McBee, teacherSoldotna Middle School
Robin Nyce, school nurseSoldotna Elementary School
Ramona Paulk, food servicesSoldotna High School
Dave Paulsrud, custodianChapman School
Bill Radtke, teacherKenai Middle School
Sharon Radtke, administratorDistrict Office
Barb Ralston, teacherSears Elementary School
Bruce Rife, teacherSoldotna High School
Sharon Sauer, teacherSoldotna High School
Noreen Sullivan, teacherSoldotna High School
Ken Tarbox, volunteer
Debbie Turkington, secretaryPaul Banks Elementary School
Terry Woodward, custodianSkyview High School

1997-1998

NomineeNominated By
Soldotna High School
David Boyle, teacherSoldotna Middle School
Patty Campbell, programmerData processing
Paula Christensen, teacherSoldotna Middle School
Pat Dye, principal/teacherCooper Landing School
Joyce Fischer, retired school board memberKPBSD
Martin Galloway, custodianSoldotna Middle School
Phyllis Halstead, aide-secretaryKenai Alternative High School
Margaret Ladd, teacherWest Homer Elementary School
Marnie Love, secretarySoldotna High School
Frances Norman, volunteer
Rosie Reeder, coordinatorSoldotna Community Schools
DeEtta Scarborough, teacherSeward Elementary School
Dave Schmidt, teacherSoldotna Middle, Redoubt Elementary Schools
Sheryl Sotelo, teacherKalifornsky Beach Elementary School
Rosanne VanRay, secretarySoldotna Middle School

1996-1997

NomineeNominated By
Cooper Landing School
Stan Eller, teacherHomer High School
Frank and Emily Fiala, volunteers
Peggy Rogers, volunteer

Communication Pages