MARINER ATHLETICS

 

Mariners in Action: Weekly Update 11/27

Please register with PlanetHS and electronically sign all of the forms and upload your physicals.  Click here to obtain the instructions.  www.planeths.com

All forms must be completed and approved by staff before you can practice.  Current physical (18 months), signed Consent, Medical and History Form, Concussion, Play for Keeps and Sudden Cardiac Arrest.

You can now pay your athletic fee’s online, click here.

ASAA –  Region III Webpage –  KPSAA Guidelines

Athletes in College –  HHS Coaching Vacancies –  HHS Coach Directory

ASAA Hall of Fame – History of Region and State Championships – Track N Field Records

Swim & Dive Records

Streaming Link for Home Games


HHS Team Schedules 2022 – 2023 (updated 7/21/22)

FALL SPORTS:

  Varsity Football   JV Football   XC Running    Swimming

Varsity Volleyball   JV Volleyball   C Team Volleyball 

WINTER SPORTS:

 Hockey  XC Skiing DDF Wrestling

Varsity Girls BB   JV Girls BB  C Team Girls BB   

   Varsity Boys BB  JV Boys BB  C-Team Boys BB

SPRING SPORTS:

Girls Soccer    Boys Soccer   Softball   Baseball   Track/Field


Team Pages at Max Preps

Football   Volleyball  Hockey

Girls BB  Boys BB   Boys Soccer  

Girls Soccer  Softball  Baseball

XC Running Results      Wrestling       Track n Field

XC Running and Track N Field Web Page

2022 – 2023 Highlights and Honors

Cross Country Running:

The boys finished the season with a second place finish at the Region Championships at the Tsalteshi Trails and a 3rd place team finish at the State Championships. The girls won the Region Championships and also finished 3rd at State.

Individual accomplishments:

Seamus McDonough 2nd @Regions (15:51), 2nd @State (15:56.5)

Lance Seneff 10th @State (17:24.7)

Daisy Walker 6th @State (21:20.8)

Coach Bob Ostrom named Region III Coach of the Year

Football:

1st Team All Conference Selections:

Carter Tennison QB, DE and Offensive Player of the Year

Russell Nyvall RB

Morgen Techie WR

2nd Team Selections:

Nathan Overson DE

Chris Martishev OLB

Honorable Mention:

Bernie Black ILB

Luke Hanson WR

The team finished the season with an 8-2 record and the school’s first ever football state championship defeating Houston 22-20.

All State Honors:

Carter Tennison 1st Team QB, DE and Division III Player of the Year

Russell Nyvall 1st Team RB

Morgen Techie 1st Team WR

Volleyball

The girls finished the regular season with an 8-2 record in conference play.

All-Southcentral Conference:

Izzy Dye 1st Team

Brooke Shafer 1st Team

Nevaeh Diaz 2nd Team

Swim

Boys state qualifiers: Hunter Fry and Lucas Nollar

Girls state qualifiers: Annabelle Lotscher-Franciscone and Carly Nelson

Boys state results: 16th overall

3rd 500 Freestyle Hunter Fry 4:56.60

7th 100 Butterfly Hunter Fry 55.26

Girls state results: 11th overall

1st 500 Freestyle Carly Nelson 5:11.47 (SCHOOL RECORD)

1st 100 Butterfly Carly Nelson 57.18

2021-2022 Highlights and Honors

2020 – 2021 Highlights and Honors

2019 – 2020 Highlights and Honors

2018 – 19 Highlights and Honors

2017 – 2018 Highlights and Honors

2016 – 2017 Highlights and Honors

2015 – 2016 Highlights and Honors

2014 – 2015 Highlights and Honors

09 – 14 Missing

2008 – 2009 Highlights and Honors

2007 – 2008 Highlights and Honors

2006 – 2007 Highlights and Honors

2005 – 2006 Highlights and Honors

2004 – 2005 Highlights and Honors

2003 – 2004 Highlights and Honors

2002 – 2003 Highlights and Honors

2001 – 2002 Highlights and Honors

2000 – 2001 Highlights and Honors


Justin Zank Athletic Director (907)-235-4623

Follow us on Twitter @HHSMariners


Current HHS Facebook / Sports Links – View Great Photo’s