Thank you!
“On behalf of the entire KPBSD community I wish everyone who is leaving our district all the best! We all appreciate our dedicated staff who will depart this year. The Kenai Peninsula Borough School District celebrates the commitment and service these retiring employees contributed, each with ten or more years in the school district. Each of you has made a difference in the lives of our students, THANK YOU!” –Superintendent John O’Brien
36years, Maria Martushev, ELL Tutor, Voznesenka School
31years, Karla Barkman, Librarian/Instructional Technology, Districtwide
31years, Celiene Turner, Custodian I, Moose Pass School
31years, Bruce Wolf, Custodian I, Kenai Middle School
31years, Linda Zimmerman, Language Arts & Social Studies Teacher, Nikiski Middle-High School
30years, Scott Anderson, English/History/Computers Teacher, Aurora Borealis Charter School
30years, Rob Sparks, Social Studies & Title IV Teacher, Soldotna High School & Distance Education
29years, Karson Dorvall, Head Custodian I, Nikolaevsk School
29years, Daniel Marshall, English/Yearbook/Drama Teacher, Seward High School
28years, Clayton Smith, Special Education Aide - IN, Homer High School
27years, Renee Estelle, Itinerant Teacher for Deaf/Hard-of-Hearing Students, Districtwide
27years, Joe Mooney, Teacher of At-Risk Students, Marathon School
26years, Margaret Gilman, Principal, Nikiski North Star Elementary School
26years, Wade Marcuson, Science Teacher, Kenai Alternative High School
25years, Barbara Jane Allen, Kindergarten & 1st Grade Teacher, Soldotna Elementary School
25years, Dave Emery, Science Teacher, Soldotna High School
25years, Robin Thye, Title I Pre-Kindergarten Teacher, Nikiski North Star Elementary School
25years, Nan Weaver, Head Custodian III, Nikiski Middle-High School
24years, Kathleen Herring, Mathematics Teacher, Kenai Central High School
23years, Tracy Jamison, 1st Grade Teacher, Soldotna Elementary School
23years, Vickie Roney, Language Arts & Art Teacher, Kenai Alternative High School
23years, Carol Sacheck, Administrative Secretary I, Connections Homeschool
23years, Olya Silver, Special Education Aide - IN, Soldotna High School
22.5years, Julie Ball, Interventionist, Aurora Borealis Charter School
22.5years, Deborah Poindexter, School Secretary III, Chapman School
22years, Scot Akers, Mathematics Teacher, Homer High School
22years, Christine Ermold, Director of Professional Learning & Federal Programs, Districtwide
22years, Marilyn Wythe, School Secretary III, Homer Middle School
21years, Karen Ruebsamen, School Counselor, Soldotna High School
20years, Gordon Pitzman, World Languages Teacher, Homer High School
19years, Stephen Dudley, Head Custodian II, Seward Middle School
19years, Kathleen Holt, 1st-3rd Grade Teacher, Soldotna Montessori Charter School
18years, Jerilee Musgrove, Storekeeper/Warehouse, Warehouse
17.5years, Melodie Epperheimer, Bookkeeper, Kenai Central High School
17.5years, Susan McLaury, Library Aide, Nikiski Northstar Elementary
17 years,Kristine Barnes, 5th Grade Teacher, Nikiski North Star Elementary School
17years, Christine Faber, Special Education Resource Teacher (LOA), Fireweed Academy
17years, Daniel Kaasa, Assistive Technology Specialist, Districtwide
16years, Kelly Brewer, Kindergarten & 1st Grade Teacher, K-Beach Elementary School
16years, Daniel Carstens, Principal, Nikiski Middle-High School
16years, Stephen Keener, Special Education Aide - IN, Soldotna High School
16years, John O'Brien, Superintendent, Districtwide
16years, Lori Stone, Special Education Aide - IN, Kenai Middle School
15years, Jennifer O'Brien, Speech Language Pathology Assistant, Nikiski Middle-High School
14.5years, Janet Bowen, School Secretary III, Fireweed Charter School
14.2years, Kimberly Hays, Intermediate Grade Teacher, Ninilchik School
14years, Holly Alston, 5th Grade Teacher, West Homer Elementary School
14years, Stephanie McDowell, Personnel Specialist - HR, Human Resources
14years, Trevan Walker, Principal, Seward High School and Seward Middle School
14years, Lori Young, Kindergarten Teacher, Soldotna Elementary School
13years, Ranada Hassemer, Interventionist/Facilitator Gifted Teacher, Redoubt Elementary School
13years, Mary Johnson, Custodian I, Aurora Borealis Charter School
13years, Dave Jones, Assistant Superintendent, Instructional Support, Districtwide
13years, Theresa Salzetti, Interventionist, K-Beach Elementary School
12.5years, Steven Panarelli, Special Education Aide - IN, West Homer Elementary
12years, Mary Montgomery, Special Education Resource Teacher, Chapman School
12years, Tim Vlasak, Director of Schools & Compliance, Districtwide
11years, Glynes Gerrior, School Nurse, Nikiski Middle-High School
11years, Leora Gibbons, School Secretary II, Soldotna Montessori Charter School
11years, Jennifer Sorensen, Generalist Teacher, Kachemak-Selo School
11years, Heather Vest, School Secretary III, Kenai Middle School
10years, Brooke Ames, Special Education Aide - Resource / Job Coach, Soldotna High School
10years, Laura Beeson, School Counselor (LOA), Kenai Central High School
10years, Heather Lindquist, Intermediate Grade Teacher, West Homer Elementary School
10years, Meredith McCullough, Language Arts Teacher, Kenai Alternative High School
10years, Gary Wertz, Itinerant School Counselor, Districtwide
The Kenai Peninsula Borough School District is hiring substitutes and for many positions! Learn more by going to KPBSD.org, and clicking the A-Apply Now at the top of any webpage.