The Legislature & KPBSD

“All political power is inherent in the people. All government originates with the people, is founded upon their will only, and is instituted solely for the good of the people as a whole.” – The Constitution of the State of Alaska, January 3, 1959

The 32nd Legislature 1st Regular Session begins January 19, 2021, the 2nd Regular Session begins January 18, 2022.

Congressional and legislative actions are of particular importance to KPBSD given the amount of funding they provide, and potential impact upon instruction and instructional support.

The KPBSD Board of Education Information Committee is charged with working with district administration to track legislation, report to the Board on legislation, provide testimony when appropriate, and lobby legislators individually as warranted.

Kenai Peninsula Legislators

KPBSD Legislative Priorities

KPBSD Budget Timeline

KPBSD Legislator Communications

Legislator Communications Archive

2021 Legislator Communications Archive

2019 Legislator Communications Archive

2018 Legislator Communications Archive

2017 Legislator Communications Archive

2016 Legislator Communications Archive

2015 Legislator Communications Archive

2014 Legislator Communications Archive

KPBSD Flyers and Information for the Public

Links

Legislative Information Office (LIO)  

LIO mission is “to provide Alaskans with the objective information they need to make informed decisions about public policy choices confronting the legislature and to provide legislators with open lines of communication with Alaskans.” Connect with Alaska LIO on Facebook and on Twitter

To give public testimony during a committee hearing for the Alaska State Legislature use the following numbers: 

  • Juneau prefix phones (907) 586-9085
  • Anchorage prefix phones (907) 563-9085
  • Elsewhere 844-586-9085

Kindly note that the toll-free number cannot be used by any Juneau or Anchorage cell phone, regardless of where the cell phone is physically located. The local numbers will still work for callers from these cell phones.

To see the list of upcoming hearings, go to the Alaska Legislature’s website:  http://w3.akleg.gov/index.php#tab2

Kenai Peninsula Borough Assembly Members

Watch Live  

Apps  

KPBSD Legislators

PDF flyer of 2021-2022 Kenai Peninsula Legislators

Senator Peter Micciche, District O, 2021-2022: Senate President; Vice Chair Senate Resources; Vice Chair Senate Rules; Chair Senate Committee On Committees; Member of: Senate Special Committee on World Trade; Senate Transportation & Public Facilities (Fin Sub); Senate Natural Resources (Fin Sub); Senate Education; Senate Governor (Fin Sub); Senate Legislative Council; Senate Legislature (Fin Sub); Senate Transportation; Senate Legislative Budget & Audit; Senate Labor & commerce 
Senator.Peter.Micciche@akleg.gov, 907-465-2828       
Schools: Aurora Borealis Charter, Cooper Landing School, Hope School, Kaleidoscope Charter, K-Beach Elementary, Kenai Alternative, Kenai Central High, Kenai Middle, Marathon School, Moose Pass School, Mountain View Elementary, Nikiski Middle-High, Nikiski North Star Elementary, River City Academy, Skyview Middle, Soldotna Elementary, Soldotna High, Soldotna Prep, Soldotna Montessori, Seward Elementary, Seward High, Seward Middle, Sterling Elementary, Connections Homeschool Program
https://www.facebook.com/SenatorPeterMicciche

Senator Gary Stevens, District P, 2021-2022: Vice Chair Senate Education; Chair Senate Rules; Chair Senate Special Committee On World Trade; Alternate Senate Select Committee On Legislative Ethics; Senate Member of: Senate Legislative Council; Senate Committees on Committees; Senate Governor (Fin Sub); Senate Judiciary (Fin Sub); Senate  Labor & Commerce; Senate Resources; Senate Health & Social Services (Fin Sub); Senate Education & Early Development (Fin Sub)
Senator.Gary.Stevens@akleg.gov, 907-465-4925 
Schools: Chapman School, Fireweed Academy Charter, Homer Flex, Homer High, Homer Middle, Kachemak-Selo, McNeil Canyon Elementary, Nikolaevsk, Ninilchik, Paul Banks Elementary, Razdolna, Susan B. English, Tustumena Elementary, Voznesenka, West Homer Elementary, Connections Homeschool Program. https://www.facebook.com/AlaskaSenateMajority

Representative Ben Carpenter, District 29, 2021-2022: Member of: House Administration (Fin Sub); House Transportation & Facilities (Fin Sub);House University of Alaska (Fin Sub); House Finance; House Comprehensive Fiscal Plan Working Group
Representative.Ben.Carpenter@akleg.gov, 907-465-3779 
Schools: Cooper Landing School, Hope School, Moose Pass School, Nikiski Middle-High, Nikiski North Star Elementary, Seward Elementary, Seward High, Seward Middle, Sterling Elementary, Connections Homeschool Program.
https://www.facebook.com/repbencarpenter/

Representative Ron Gillham, District 30, 2021-2022: Member of: House Natural Resources; House Education & Early Development (Fin Sub); House Resources; House Education
Representatitve.Ronald.Gillham@akleg.gov, 907-465-2693
Schools: Aurora Borealis Charter, Kaleidoscope Charter, K-Beach Elementary, Kenai Alternative, Kenai Central High, Kenai Middle School, Marathon School, Mountain View Elementary, Redoubt Elementary, River City Academy, Skyview Middle School, Soldotna Elementary, Soldotna High, Soldotna Montessori, Connections Homeschool Program.

Representative Louise Stutes, District 32, 2021-2022: Speaker of the House; Vice Chair House Fisheries; Vice Chair House Rules; Chair House Committee on Committees; Member of: House Fish & Game (Fin Sub); House Governor (Fin Sub); House Legislative Council; House Legislature (Fin Sub); House Transportation      
Representative.Louise.Stutes@akleg.gov, 907-465-2487 
Schools: Nanwalek School, Port Graham School, Tebughna School, Susan B. English, Connections Homeschool Program
https://www.facebook.com/RepLouiseStutes/

Representative Sarah Vance, District 31, 2021-2022: Member of: House Judiciary (Fin Sub); House Law (Fin Sub); House Fish & Game (Fin Sub); House Judiciary; House Administration (Fin Sub); House Fisheries; House State Affairs
Representative.Sarah.Vance@akleg.gov, 907-465-2689
Schools: Chapman, Fireweed Academy Charter, Homer Flex, Homer High, Homer Middle, Kachemak Selo, McNeil Canyon, Nikolaevsk, Ninilchik, Paul Banks Elementary, Razdolna, Tustumena, Voznesenka, West Homer Elementary, Connections Homeschool Program
https://www.facebook.com/akleg31st/